Sarkarijobs101

Railways Ministry Name india 1947 to 2021

TimeRailway Ministry Name
15 August 1947 22 September 1948 Duration-1 year, 38 daysJohn Mathai
22 September 1948 13 May 1952 Duration-3 years, 234 daysN. Gopalaswami Ayyangar
13 May 1952 7 December 1956 Duration-4 years, 208 daysLal Bahadur Shastri
7 December 1956 10 April 1962 Duration-5 years, 124 daysJagjivan Ram
10 April 1962 21 September 1963 Duration-1 year, 164 daysSwaran Singh
21 September 1963 8 June 1964 Duration-261 daysH. C. Dasappa
9 June 1964 12 March 1967 Duration-2 years, 276 daysS. K. Patil
13 March 1967 14 February 1969 Duration-1 year, 338 daysC. M. Poonacha
14 February 1969 4 November 1969 Duration-263 daysRam Subhag Singh
4 November 1969 18 February 1970 Duration-106 daysPanampilly Govinda Menon
18 February 1970 17 March 1971 Duration-1 year, 27 daysGulzarilal Nanda
18 March 1971 22 July 1972 Duration-1 year, 126 daysK. Hanumanthaiah
23 July 1972 4 February 1973 Duration-196 daysT. A. Pai
5 February 1973 2 January 1975 Duration-1 year, 331 daysLalit Narayan Mishra
11 February 1975 23 March 1977 Duration-2 years, 40 daysKamalapati Tripathi
26 March 1977 28 July 1979 Duration-2 years, 124 daysMadhu Dandavate
30 July 1979 14 January 1980 Duration-168 daysT. A. Pai
14 January 1980 12 November 1980 Duration-303 daysKamalapati Tripathi
12 November 1980 14 January 1982 Duration-1 year, 63 daysKedar Pandey
15 January 1982 2 September 1982 Duration-230 daysPrakash Chandra Sethi
2 September 1982 31 December 1984 Duration-2 years, 120 daysA. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury
31 December 1984 24 June 1986 Duration-1 year, 175 daysBansi Lal (Minister of Transport from 25 Sept 1985 onwards)
24 June 1986 21 October 1986 Duration-119 daysMohsina Kidwai
(As Minister of Transport)
22 October 1986 2 December 1989 Duration-3 years, 41 daysMadhavrao Scindia
(Independent Charge)
2 December 1989 10 November 1990 Duration-343 daysGeorge Fernandes
21 November 1990 21 June 1991 Duration-212 daysJaneshwar Mishra
21 June 1991 17 October 1995 Duration-4 years, 118 daysC. K. Jaffer Sharief
1 June 1996 19 March 1998 Duration-1 year, 291 daysRam Vilas Paswan
19 March 1998 5 August 1999 Duration-1 year, 139 daysNitish Kumar
6 August 1999 13 October 1999 Duration-69 daysRam Naik
13 October 1999 15 March 2001 Duration-1 year, 153 daysMamata Banerjee
20 March 2001 22 May 2004 Duration-3 years, 63 daysNitish Kumar
22 May 2004 22 May 2009 Duration-5 years, 0 daysLalu Prasad Yadav
22 May 2009 19 May 2011 Duration-1 year, 362 daysMamata Banerjee
12 July 2011 19 March 2012 Duration-251 daysDinesh Trivedi
20 March 2012 22 September 2012 Duration-186 daysMukul Roy
22 September 2012 28 October 2012 Duration-36 daysC. P. Joshi
29 October 2012 10 May 2013 Duration-194 daysPawan Kumar Bansal
13 May 2013 14 June 2013 Duration-32 daysC. P. Joshi
17 June 2013 26 May 2014 Duration-343 daysMallikarjun Kharge
26 May 2014 9 November 2014 Duration-167 daysD. V. Sadananda Gowda
9 November 2014 3 September 2017 Duration-2 years, 298 daysSuresh Prabhu
3 September 2017 7 July 2021 Duration-3 years, 307 daysPiyush Goyal
7 July 2021 Continue  Ashwini Vaishnaw
Exit mobile version