Sarkarijobs101

Home Ministers of India 1947 to 2020

Time
Home Ministers Name
2 September 1946 – 15 December 1950Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
26 December 1950 – 25 October 1951C. Rajagopalachari
1951 – 1955Kailash Nath Katju
1955 – 1961G. B. Pant
4 April 1961 – 29 August 1963Lal Bahadur Shastri
29 August 1963 – 14 November 1966Gulzarilal Nanda
14 November 1966 – 27 June 1970Yashwantrao Chavan
27 June 1970 – 04 February 1973Indira Gandhi
4 February 1973 – 1974Uma Shankar Dikshit
1974 – 24 March 1977Kasu Brahmananda Reddy
24 March 1977 – 01 July 1978Charan Singh
1 July 1978 –  28 July 1979Morarji Desai
01 July 1978 – 28 July 1979Yashwantrao Chavan
14 January 1980 – 22 June 1982Giani Zail Singh
Time Home MinisterName
22 June 1982 – 02 September 1982Ramaswamy Venkataraman
2 September 1982 – 19 July 1984Prakash Chandra Sethi
19 July 1984 – 31 December 1984P. V. Narasimha Rao
31 December 1984 – 12 March 1986Shankarrao Chavan
12 March 1986 – 12 May 1986P. V. Narasimha Rao
12 May 1986 – 02 December 1989Sardar Buta Singh
1989 – 10 November 1990Mufti Mohammad Sayeed
10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991Chandra Shekhar
21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996Shankarrao Chavan
16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996Murli Manohar Joshi
29 June 1996 – 19 March 1998Indrajit Gupta
19 March 1998 – 22 May 2004Lal Krishna Advani
22 May 2004 – 30 November 2008Shivraj Patil
30 November 2008 – 31 July 2012P. Chidambaram
31 July 2012 – 26 May 2014Sushilkumar Shinde
27 May 2014 – 29 May 2019Rajnath Singh
30 May 2019 – IncumbentAmit Shah
Exit mobile version