Categories
Uncategorized

Finance Ministers of India 1947 to 2021

TimeName
29 October 1946- 14 August 1947Liaquat Ali Khan
15 August 1947- 17 August 1948R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
22 September 1948- 26 January 1950
+ 26 January 1950- 6 May 1950
+ 6 May 1950- 1 June 1950
John Mathai
1 June 1950- 13 May 1952
13 May 1952- 1 August 1956
C. D. Deshmukh
1 August 1956- 30 August 1956Jawaharlal Nehru
30 August 1956- 17 April 1957
+ 17 April 1957- 14 February 1958
T. T. Krishnamachari
14 February 1958- 22 March 1958Jawaharlal Nehru
22 March 1958- 10 April 1962
10 April 1962- 31 August 1963
Morarji Desai
31 August 1963- 31 December 1965T. T. Krishnamachari
1 January 1966- 11 January 1966
+ 11 January 1966-24 January 1966
+ 24 January 1966- 13 March 1967
Sachindra Chaudhuri
13 March 1967- 16 July 1969Morarji Desai
16 July 1969- 27 June 1970Indira Gandhi
27 June 1970- 18 March 1971
+ 18 March 1971- 10 October 1974
Yashwantrao B. Chavan
10 October 1974- 24 March 1977Chidambaram Subramaniam
26 March 1977- 24 January 1979Haribhai M. Patel
24 January 1979- 16 July 1979Charan Singh
28 July 1979- 19 October 1979Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna
14 January 1980- 15 January 1982R. Venkataraman
15 January 1982- 31 October 1984
31 October 1984- 31 December 1984
Pranab Mukherjee
31 December 1984- 14 January 1985V. P. Singh
14 January 1985- 30 March 1985
30 March 1985- 25 September 1985
25 September 1985- 24 January 1987
24 January 1987- 25 July 1987Rajiv Gandhi
25 July 1987- 25 June 1988N. D. Tiwari
25 June 1988- 2 December 1989Shankarrao B. Chavan
5 December 1989- 10 November 1990Madhu Dandavate
21 November 1990- 21 June 1991Yashwant Sinha
21 June 1991- 16 May 1996Manmohan Singh
16 May 1996- 1 June 1996Jaswant Singh
1 June 1996- 21 April 1997P. Chidambaram
21 April 1997- 1 May 1997I.K. Gujral
1 May 1997- 19 March 1998P. Chidambaram
19 March 1998- 13 October 1999
13 October 1999- 1 July 2002
Yashwant Sinha
1 July 2002- 22 May 2004Jaswant Singh
23 May 2004- 30 November 2008P. Chidambaram
30 November 2008- 24 January 2009Manmohan Singh
24 January 2009- 22 May 2009
23 May 2009- 26 June 2012
Pranab Mukherjee
26 June 2012- 31 July 2012Manmohan Singh
31 July 2012- 26 May 2014P. Chidambaram
26 May 2014- 30 May 2019Arun Jaitley
31 May 2019- Continue…Nirmala Sitharaman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.